Discount1031Exchange.com
[…] Discount1031Exchange.com

 

1031 Exchange Information

A 1031 Exchange, also known as a Like Kind Exchange, is a way of structuring a sale of certain kinds of property so that the seller’s profit or gain is not currently taxed. Instead, the property that is sold is replaced with another “like kind” property. If the transaction is properly structured, the seller’s profit or gain is deferred to a future date.

Section 1031 of Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. provides:

"No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."

Check out 1031 Exchange FAQs »

Check out the 1031 Exchange Glossary »

1031 Exchange Examples